Next Day Delivery
in Ireland

Next Day Delivery in Ireland

We offer next day delivery on all orders placed before 1pm. Free delivery on all orders of €40 and over.

    __3_PRODUCTS__

Showing above the last __ITEMSINDISPLAY__ items added. View basket for all items.>>

__TOTALDISCOUNT__
Total Discount (to be applied at checkout)
__FULLPRODUCTPRICEBRUTTO__
Total Cost (excludes delivery):

Cookie & Privacy Policies

Cookie Policy

About cookies
A cookie is a string of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website and is used to record how you use and navigate a website. Cookies enable us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to show us the most popular areas of our website. They allow us to enrich your experience of using the website by allowing us to tailor what you see on the site in accordance with your previous preferences and make it more user friendly.

Our cookies do not store financial information or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address).

What we track
We use industry standard third party tracking or persistent cookies through Google Analytics to track the number of visits to our website, where each visitor came from (i.e. the site visited prior to coming to our sites), what each visitor views on the website, whether the visitor proceeds to purchase products or abandons their shopping basket, and where each visitor goes to from our site (the next site visited after ours).

How to manage cookies
Most browsers automatically accept cookies. LloydsPharmacy visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the LloydsPharmacy website. Please visit the ‘Help’ menu of your Internet browser to find out how to do this. Changing these settings may impact your user experience on our website and restrict certain site functionality.

Third-party cookies
Throughout your journey on lloydspharmacy.ie you may notice that there is content from other websites, for example a video from YouTube. We also offer you the opportunity to further engage with us and share information with others using social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. This content is added so we can keep you up to date with carefully selected information that you may find relevant or of interest. This can, however, result in these websites sending cookies that are outside the control of LloydsPharmacy. Consequently we suggest you check any third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how you can manage them.

Further information about cookies:
To find out more about cookies, how they work and how to manage them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Privacy Policy

About us

LloydsPharmacy Ireland Limited has its registered office at United Drug House, Magna Drive, Magna Park, Citywest Road, D24 XKE5. LloydsPharmacy Ireland Limited is part of the McKesson Europe AG (our “Group”).

 

Please note this website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.


The protection of your privacy and the confidentiality of your data are of the utmost importance to us and we highly value your trust in the Lloyds-Shop. This policy sets out the type of information we collect about you, how we will use it and the security measures we take to keep your information safe.

 

Privacy Policy 

LloydsPharmacy fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website or any of the websites we operate without your clear permission.  Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the relevant Data Protection Acts.

 

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.


The Information We Collect

Shopping at the Lloyds Online Shop offers you a great number of advantages such as an enhanced user experience, great customer service and the benefit of an innovative healthcare service. In order for us to provide these services to you, we will collect, store and process personal information about you from our website (including where shopping baskets are abandoned), telephone calls with you and email, written and oral communications.


Personal information includes details such as your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card details and details that are relevant to the service in which you are interested.


If you register for our Ask the Pharmacist service, we may also collect sensitive personal information regarding your (or, if using the service on behalf of your child aged under 18 years, your child’s) health matters.


How we will use your information

We, and our Group, will primarily use your personal data:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested or products you have purchased.
  • to communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable or if there is a problem with your order.
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research so we can improve the services we offer.
  • to track and analyse activity on our website, in compliance with the 2011 ePrivacy Directive (EU).
  • to create an individual profile for you so we can enhance your user experience.

We may also contact you from time to time for the purpose of carrying out market research so we can improve the services we offer.  We will only contact you if you have consented to direct contact.


If you are interested in receiving further information from us, you can sign up to our Newsletters.


Use and storage of your information

The processing of your data will be in full compliance with all applicable data protection and other laws. Your data will be treated as strictly confidential. Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party outside of our Group without your explicit consent or if not explicitly permitted by law.


Data Security

At LloydsPharmacy, we understand that our customers are concerned about the security of their debit and credit card details. We take significant steps to protect all your information, and especially your payment details, using cutting-edge security technology.


We have employed specialists from industry leaders to help us design and implement our security systems to the highest standards to ensure that our computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage. All credit card transactions are made via a secure payment gateway and credit card information is encrypted and firewall protected.

 

Use of you information outside the European Union

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose personal information may be situated outside of the European Union. In order to provide the products and services you require, we may need to transfer your/their personal information to these countries some of which do not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the Ireland. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that the information is protected in accordance with European legislation.


Right of access to personal data

Upon request, LloydsPharmacy Ireland Ltd will inform you immediately, which personal data is stored by us, as defined by Irish law. If, despite our efforts to ensure correct and up-to-date data, information is wrongly recorded, then we will immediately correct it as soon as you have provided us with the correct data.

 

Disclosure

We will inform you in writing on request whether your personal data have been saved and what details are held. In the event that incorrect data have been saved, we will rectify this on receiving written notification from you.

 

Revocation

You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail, letter or phone call to our details below.

 

Your right to access your personal information

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The same right applies to any other person whose personal information you provide to us.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and our policies and procedures are under continual review. We may from time to time, updated our privacy policy. If we decide to amend the privacy policy we will post the changes on our homepage so that you are always aware of what data we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

 

How to contact us
info@lloydspharmacy.ie, or by phoning the following number: +353 1 215 8800,

or by sending a letter to the following address:

LloydsPharmacy Ireland Ltd

c/o Data Protection Coordinator

Corné Purcell

United Drug House,

Magna Drive,

Magna Business Park,

Citywest Road, D24XKE

Dublin, Ireland

 

This document was updated in October 2017.